Privacy

policy

Disclaimer

The EPP (European People’s Party) maintains this website to enhance public access to information about the upcoming campaign for the presidency of the European Commission. Our goal is to keep this information timely and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. However the EPP accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to the information on this site.

This information is:

  • of a general nature only and is not intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity;
  • not necessarily comprehensive, complete, accurate or up to date;
  • sometimes linked to external sites over which the EPP services have no control and for which the EPP assumes no responsibility;
  • not professional or legal advice (if you need specific advice, you should always consult a suitably qualified professional).

Please note that it cannot be guaranteed that a document available online exactly reproduces an officially adopted text. Only European Union legislation published in the Official Journal of the European Union is deemed authentic.

It is our goal to minimize disruption caused by technical errors. However some data or information on our site may have been created or structured in files or formats that are not error-free and we cannot guarantee that our service will not be interrupted or otherwise affected by such problems. The EPP accepts no responsibility with regard to such problems incurred as a result of using this site or any linked external sites.

In general, the EPP cannot be held accountable for problems of a technical nature of any kind which affect the transmission of the site.

The EPP reserves the right to modify, to temporarily or permanently interrupt all or part of the site, without prior notice or compensation.

The EPP cannot under any circumstances be held responsible by you or a third party for any changes, interruption, suspension or removal of the site.

This disclaimer is not intended to limit the liability of the EPP in contravention of any requirements laid down in applicable national law nor to exclude its liability for matters which may not be excluded under that law.

Personal Data Protection

The EPP is committed to user privacy. Its privacy policy is based on Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC. In Belgium, the Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018 is the applicable legal framework.

Any personal information required by this website will be treated according to the policy described in the Regulation mentioned above. You will find further information about the use of your data for these services below and, in some cases, additional information on the websites themselves.

In this respect:

  • For each specific e-service, a controller determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and ensures conformity of the specific e-service with the privacy policy;
  • Within each Institution, a Data Protection Officer ensures that the provisions of the Regulation are applied and advises controllers on fulfilling their obligations (see art. 4 and 13 to the Decision of the Bureau of the European Parliament of 17 June 2019 on the implementing rules relating to Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union Institutions, Bodies, Offices and Agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC;
  • For all the Institutions, the European Data Protection Supervisor will act as an independent supervisory authority for matters falling within the scope of application of Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 (see art. 41 to 45 of the Regulation). The Autorité de la protection des données - Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA) will act as the responsible authority for matters falling within the scope of application of the Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018.

What is an e-service?

An e-service on EPP websites is a service or resource made available on the Internet in order to improve the communication between citizens and businesses on the one hand and our European political Party on the other hand.

Currently we offer information services that provide citizens, media, business, administrations and other decision makers with easy and effective access to information, thus increasing transparency and understanding of the policies and activities of the party.

Privacy policies of other websites

The campaign website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Our privacy policy statement covers the following information about the use of your data:

  • What information is collected, for what purpose and through which technical means the party collects personal information exclusively to the extent necessary to fulfil a specific purpose. The information will not be re-used for an incompatible purpose;
  • To whom your information is disclosed. The EPP will only disclose information to third parties if that is necessary for the fulfilment of
    the purpose(s) identified above and to the mentioned (categories of) recipients. The party will not divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • How you can access your information, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it. As a data subject you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate compelling grounds except when it is collected in order to comply with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or is to be used for a purpose for which you have given your unambiguous consent;
  • How long your data is kept. The EPP only keeps the data for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection or further processing;
  • What are the security measures taken to safeguard your information against possible misuse or unauthorised access;
  • Whom to contact if you have queries or complaints;
  • When the EPP may use your details to contact you;
  • The use of cookies on the EPP website and how you can reject these cookies.

What information do we collect about you, why and how?

When you subscribe to receive our newsletters, or want to keep a list of your EPP contacts, we offer you the option of creating an account on our website. In order to do this, we ask you to provide the email
address at which you wish to receive alerts and which will serve as your login. This email address is stored in our newsletter database so that we can use it each time we send you an alert. You will be asked to enter a password, which will be encrypted. You will also be required to enter
your first name, last name, preferred language and indicate whether or

not you are a member of the press. We use this information so that we can address you by name and so that we know what language to send you content in when translations are available. If you indicate you are a member of the press, you may also receive press invitations from us.

We use our own newsletter application to contact you with the information you have asked to receive and your details are stored in an in-house database that only we have access to. You may also be asked to enter additional information, such as your first and last names, the name of your organisation, your country and whether you are a media professional. This information is stored but not used. We may consult this data to help us assess what information may be relevant to send out to our subscribers in our newsletters.

Data Collected by Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics collects various types of data to help us understand how our website is used and to improve its performance. The data collected by Google Analytics may include:

  1. Usage Data: Information about your visit to our website, such as the pages you view, the duration of your visit, the website you visited before coming to ours, and the actions you take while on our site.
  2. Device Information: Details about the device you use to access our website, such as the device type, operating system, browser type, and screen resolution.
  3. Location Information: Your general geographic location, which may be determined based on your IP address or other data.
  4. IP Address: Google Analytics may collect your IP address, but it is typically anonymized or truncated before being stored or used by Google.
  5. Cookies and Similar Technologies: Google Analytics uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and store information about your interactions with our website.
  6. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

We use the data collected by Google Analytics to analyze website traffic, understand user behavior, and improve the user experience. Google Analytics does not provide us with personally identifiable information about individual users unless you have chosen to share such information with Google.

You can learn more about how Google collects and processes data by visiting Google's Privacy Policy: Google Privacy & Terms.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We may also use any details you have provided to respond to queries you have sent us, whether by phone or email.

In summary, the following data can be collected via Google Tag Manager :

  • Page information;
  • User events;
  • Form submissions;
  • File downloads;
  • Video views;
  • Products added to cart;
  • Purchases made;
  • Order values;
  • Promotion codes used;
  • Social media tracking data;
  • Remarketing data.

Who do we disclose your information to?

The EPP will only disclose information to third parties if that is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) identified above and to the mentioned (categories of) recipients. The EPP will not divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

How can you access your information and correct or edit it?

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter services at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter.

To modify your details, edit your preferences, or to know what information we hold, you can also log in to your account on our website. For further questions, you can contact us at connect@epp.eu

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data only as long as you are subscribed to our services or as long as it takes to answer your query. Once you unsubscribe, this data will be deleted from our databases. We will also destroy data provided for responding to a query if you ask us to.

What security measures do we take to safeguard your information?

Your data is kept in a secure database. The EPP internet servers are protected by a corporate Firewall and the databases are secured with a specific login and password.

When we may use your details to contact you

We will use your details each time we send you a newsletter you have subscribed to. We will also use your details to respond to any query you have sent us.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Analytics cookies:

  1. Drupal.xxx: these cookies are solely used for presentation purposes;
  2. pnst: this cookie is used to help you manage your subscription and does not contain any personal information;
  3. __utmx and _gax: these cookies are used by Google Analytics in order to help us know when you visit our website, how you interact with us, and what content you view so we can improve our website to meet your needs.

How do we use cookies?

We will use cookies to retain your settings (eg. choice of language display) on visiting our site or when logging into your account (eg.  when you tick 'Remember me' on logging into your account), when you ask us to.

How do we treat e-mails
you send us?

Our website has a "Contact" button, which takes you to a page with a contact email address on it. If you click on this email address, your e-mail software will be activated and will invite you to send your comments to a specific functional mailbox.

When you send such a message, your personal data is collected only to the extent necessary to reply. If the managementteam of the mailbox is unable to answer your question, it will forward your e-mail to another service.

When you send such a message, your personal data is collected only to the extent necessary to reply. If the managementteam of the mailbox is unable to answer your question, it will forward your e-mail to another service.

If you have any questions about the processing of your e-mail and related personal data, do not hesitate to include them in your message.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the EPP privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: connect@epp.eu

Or write to us at: Rue du Commerce, 10 – 1000 Bruxelles

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the EPP has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner pusuant to the Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018, you may contact the Autorité de la protection des données - Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA).

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

Address: Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35 ; 1000 Bruxelles - Brussel

You may also contact the European Data Protection Supervisor should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the EPP has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner pusuant to Regulation 2018/1725.

Bruxelles Headquarter

Postal address: Rue Wiertz 60, B-1047 Brussels

Office address: Rue Montoyer 30, B-1000 Brussels

Telephone: +32 2 283 19 00

Strasbourg Office

Postal address: 1 Allée du printemps, Louise Weiss Building, 67070 Strasbourg (France)

Telephone:  + 33 3 88 16 43 46

Email: edps@edps.europa.eu

Website:  edps.europa.eu